News » 2009-04-09


2009-04-09


 2009-04-09
Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUE BASBALL

Chicago White Sox, 4 Kansas City Royals 2; Boston Red Sox 5, Tampa Bay Rays 3; San Francisco Giants, 10 Milwaukee Brewes 6; Atlanta Braves 4, Philadelphia Phillies 0; Toronto Blue Jays 5, Detroit Tigers 4; Florida Marlins 8, Washington Nationals 3; Houston Astros 3, Chicago Cubs 2; Minnesota Twins 6, Seattle Mariners 5; St Louis Cardinals 9, Pittsburgh Pirates 3; Colorado Rockies 3; Arizona Diamond Backs 0; Oakland A's 6, LA Angeles 4; San Diego Padres 4, LA Dodgers 2

Basketball

National Basketball Association

Charlotte Bobcats 101, Philadelphia 76ers 98; Atlanta Hawks 118, Toronto Raptors 110; New Orleans Hornets 93, Miami Heat 87; Portland Trailblazers 96, Memphis Grizzlies 93; San Antonio Spurs 99, Oklahoma City Thunder 89; Chicago Bulls 110, NY Knicks 103; Houston Rockets 93, Orlando Magic 83; LA Lakers 122, Sacremento Kings 104; Minnesota Timberwolves 87, LA Clippers 77

Cricket

ICC WORLD CUP QUALIFIERS

Kenya 174/1 in 33.1 overs (K Otieno 84 n/o, S Waters 61 n/o; M Andersen 1/15) bt Denmark 173/8 (M Lund 45; E Otieno 3/51) Kenya win by nine wickets; Canada 252/7 (A Bagai 87; C Wright 3/23) bt Scotland 104 all out (C Smith 43; U Bhatti 3/31, H Osinde 2/15, R Cheema 2/14) Canada win by 148 runs; Ireland 214/3 in 45 overs (W Porterfield 84, N O'Brien 64 not out; L van der Westhuizen 1/25) bt Namibia 213/9 (N Scholtz 62; B Rankin 2-17, R West 2/43) Ireland win by seven wickets; Oman 302/9 in 37.1 overs (F Khan 95; F Nsubugba 3/54) bt Uganda 298/5 (J Olwenyi 85; H Mehta 3/55) Oman win by one wicket; UAE 257/5 in 47.2 overs (N Gopal 81, S Ali 69; S Zadran 1/9, N Ali 1-6) bt Afghanistan 251/8 (Asghar Stanikzai 69; Zahid Shah 4/59) UAE win by five wickets; Netherlands 304/9 (R ten Doeschate 67; R Trott 2/43, Irving Romaine 2/46, Stefan Kelly 2/60) bt Bermuda 241/9 (David Hemp 81; R ten Doeschate 3/51) The Netherlands win by 63 runs

Cycling

UCI ProTour-Ghent-Wevelgem

Wevelgem, Belgium

203km: 1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor/Team Columbia-High Road) 5hours, 31seconds; 2 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Bls/Liquigas) same time; 3. Mathew Goss (Aus) +50secs; 4 Mathew Hayman (Aus/Rabobank) same time; 5 Andreas Klier (Ger/Cervelo TestTeam) same time

Tour of the Basque Country

Villatuerta to Eibar, Spain

Third stage: 1 Alberto Contador (Spa/Astana) 4hrs, 16mins,29 secs; 2 Cadel Evans (Aus/Silence-Lotto) +9secs; 3 Samuel Sanchez (Spa/Euskaltel); 4 Antonio Colom (Sp / atusha ) both same time; 5 Damiano Cunego (Ita/ Lampre ) +0.28

Standings: 1 Alberto Contador (Sp/Astana) 11hrs, 59mins 8secs; 2 Samuel Sanchez (Spa/Euskaltel) +9secs; 3 Cadel Evans (Aus/Silence-Lotto); 4 Antonio Colom (Spa/Katusha ) both same time; 5 Damiano Cunego (Ita/Lampre ) +0.28

Hockey

SULTAN AZLAN SHAH CUP

Ipoh, Malaysia

Egypt 1, New Zealand 1; Malaysia 0, India 3

Ice Hockey

National Hockey League

Toronto Maple Leafs 4, New Jersey Devils 1; Philadelphia Flyers 2, Florida Panthers 1; NY Rangers 3, Montreal Canadiens 1; Carolina Hurricanes 9, NY Islanders 0; Washington Capitals 4, Atlanta Thrashers 2; Pittsburgh 6, Tampa Bay Lighting 4; Ottawa Senetors 3, Boston Bruins 2; Minnesota Wild 3, Dallas Stars 1; Chicago Black Hawks 4, Nashville Predators 2; LA Kings 2, Edmonton Whalers 1; St Louis Blues 5, Phoenix Coyotes 1; Vancouver Canucks 4, Calgary Flames 1; San Jos? Sharks 1, Colorado Avalanche 0

Tennis

US Clay Court Championships

Houston, Texas

Second round: Taylor Dent (US) bt Marcos Daniel (Bra) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Paul Capdeville (Chi) bt Amer Delic (US) 6-7(5), 7-6(5), 6-1; Guillermo Canas (Arg) bt James Blake (US) 6-4, 6-4; Jeremy Chardy (Fra) bt Jesse Levine (US) 6-3, 6-0; Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) bt Diego Junqueira (Arg) 6-0, 6-2; Marcel Granollers (Spa) bt Brian Dabul (Arg) 2-6, 6-4, 6-1; Bjoern Phau (Germ) bt Mardy Fish (US) 6-3, 5-7, 6-3; Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) bt Giovanni Lapentti (Ecu) 1-6, 6-0, 6-2; Scoville Jenkins (US) bt Alexander Peya (Aut) 0-6, 6-4, 6-3; Tommy Haas (Ger) bt Denis Gremelmayr (Ger) 6-3, 6-3; John Isner (US) bt Michael Russell (US) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Sergio Roitman (Arg) bt Agustin Calleri (Arg) 6-3, 6-3

Casablanca Grand Prix

Casablanca, Morocco

Second round: Frederico Gil (Por) bt Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) 6-7(2), 7-5, 6-4; Victor Hanescu (Rom) bt Ivan Navarro (Spa) 6-1, 6-0; Albert Montanes (Spa) bt Santiago Ventura (Spa) 5-7, 6-3, 7-5

Andalucia Tennis Championships

Marbella, Spain

Second round: Sorana Cirstea (Rom) bt Andreja Klepac (Slo) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; Roberta Vinci (Ita) bt Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) 6-3, 6-3; Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) bt Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) 6-2, 6-3

First round: Kaia Kanepi (Est) bt Silvia Soler (Spa) 6-4, 6-2

MPS GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS

Ponte Verda Beach, Florida

First Round: Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) bt Jill Craybas (US) 6-4, 6-4; Sabine Lasicki (Ger) bt Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) 6-4, 7-6 (3); Tamira Paszek )Aut) bt Melinda Czink (Hun) 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-4; Daniela Hantuchova (Slo) bt Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5); Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) bt Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) 6-4, 6-2; Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt Peng Shuai 2-6, 6-1, 6-3; Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Olgo Govortsova (Bls) 6-2, 6-4; Virginie Razzano (Fra) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) 6-2, 6-4; Varvara Lepchenko (US) bt Patty Schnyder (Sui) 6-2, 6-0; Bathanie Mattek-Sands (US) bt Marion Bartoli (Fra) 5-7, 7-6 (4), 6-3


Author: Fox Sports
Author's Website: http://www.foxsports.com
Added: April 9, 2009

 

 
Copyright © Kingswire.com, Inc. All rights reserved 2017.